State of Washington v. Thomas Michael Klindworth ( 2014 )
[…] RCW 46.20.308(2) instructs the officer administering an alcohol or drug test to
    infonn the DUI suspect of his or her rights under the statute. The implied consent statute
    also gives the driver the right to undergo additional tests of his or her own choosing after
    he or she has either taken or refused the police administered test. RCW 46.20.308(2).
    RCW 46.20.308(2) states in relevant part, "The officer shall infonn the person of his or
    her right ... to have additional tests administered by any qualified person of h(s or her
    choosing as provided in RCW 46.61.506." RCW 46.61.506(6) states:
    The person tested may have a physician, or a qualified technician, chemist,
    registered nurse, or other qualified person of his or her own choosing
    administer one or more tests in addition to any administered at the direction
    ofa law enforcement officer. The test will be admissible if the person
    establishes the general acceptability of the testing technique or method.
    The failure or inability to obtain an additional test by a person shall not
    preclude the admission of evidence relating to the test or tests taken at the
    direction of a law enforcement officer.
    The court denied Mr. Klindworth's motion to suppress the blood test results,
    finding that Mr. Klindworth was given ample opportunity to make arrangements for his
    own blood draw and that he failed to take the steps necessary to have it preserved. The
    court did not err.