State of Washington v. Thomas Michael Klindworth ( 2014 )
[…] Sergeant Dickenson. The trial court did not deny Mr. Klindworth the opportunity to
    challenge the blood evidence or present a defense.
    Right to Remain Silent. Next, Mr. Klindworth contends that the prosecutor
    violated his right to remain silent by eliciting testimony from Sergeant Dickenson that Mr.
    Klindworth refused to cooperate with a DUl investigation.
    The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution states that "[no] person ...
    shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself." Article l,
    section 9 of the Washington Constitution states that "[no] person shall be compelled in
    any criminal case to give evidence against himself." Both provisions guarantee a
    defendant the right to be free from self-incrimination, including the right to silence. State
    v. Knapp, 
    148 Wn. App. 414
    , 420, 
    199 P.3d 505
     (2009). The State violates this right
    18
    No. 30226-1-III
    State v. Klindworth