Patricia Comer v. Wayne Colistro, et ux ( 2014 )
[…] first time on appeal.
    Reaching the merits of the argument does not harm Patricia Comer. Colistro
    contends service is defective because she was not served with the summons and
    complaint the first time within 90 days of the filing of the complaint in violation of RCW
    4.16.170. In tum, she argues the second service was defective because Comer did not file
    the summons and complaint anew within 14 days in violation ofCR 3(a). Colistro
    misreads the statute and the court rule.
    RCW 4.16.170 states:
    For the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations an action shall be
    deemed commenced when the complaint is filed or summons is served
    whichever occurs first. If service has not been had on the defendant prior to
    the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall cause one or more ofthe
    defendants to be served personally, or commence service by publication
    within ninety days from the date of filing the complaint. . .. If following
    service, the complaint is not so filed, or following filing, service is not so
    made, the action shall be deemed to not have been commenced for purposes
    of tolling the statute of limitations.
    The statute is "for the purpose oftolling any statute oflimitations." RCW
    4.16.170. Colistro does not contend the statute of limitation expired before Patricia
    Comer filed the complaint and served her. In this case, the statute of limitations is three
    years.