State Of Washington v. Curtis John Walker ( 2014 )
[…] "Accordingly, the ordinance is
    tested for unconstitutional vagueness by inspecting the actual conduct of the party who
    challenges the ordinance and not by examining hypothetical situations at the periphery
    of the ordinance's scope." City of Spokane v. Douglass, 115Wn.2d 171, 182-83, 
    795 P.2d 693
    (1990). "A statute is vague if either it fails to define the offense with sufficient
    precision that a person of ordinary intelligence can understand it, or if it does not
    provide standards sufficiently specific to prevent arbitrary enforcement." State v.
    20 RCW 9A.32.030(1) provides in part: "A person is guilty of murder in the first
    degree when: (a) With a premeditated intent to cause the death of another person, he
    or she causes the death of such person or of a third person
    -24-
    68534-1-1/25
    Eckblad, 
    152 Wash. 2d 515
    , 518, 
    98 P.3d 1184
    (2004). "The party challenging a statute
    carries the burden of proving its unconstitutionality." 
    Halstien. 122 Wash. 2d at 118
    .