State Of Washington v. Curtis John Walker ( 2014 )
[…] (1968)); see
    also State v. Jackman. 
    156 Wash. 2d 736
    , 743, 
    132 P.3d 136
    (2006) (claim that a jury
    instruction contains a judicial comment may be raised for the first time on appeal).
    The record, however, demonstrates no trial court error. "We review jury
    instructions de novo, within the context of the jury instructions as a whole." State v.
    Lew, 
    156 Wash. 2d 709
    , 721, 
    132 P.3d 1076
    (2006). Instruction 19 defined "firearm" as "a
    weapon from which a projectile may be fired by an explosive such as gunpowder."
    Under RCW 9.41.010(7), "'Firearm' means a weapon or device from which a projectile
    or projectiles may be fired by an explosive such as gunpowder." Thus, the instruction
    closely tracked applicable statutory language.
    bullet. He explained, "It would fire, but extracting and ejecting [the casing], it seemed to
    have a little bit of a problem with that." RP (Jan. 24, 2012) at 1004.