John Mckay v. Suzuko Komi ( 2014 )
[…] He did not identify any health restrictions that prevented him
    from working. Although he alleged that the age of his biology degree and the nature
    of his computer consulting specialty made new employment difficultto find, there was
    no evidence suggesting that he was unemployable. See 
    Blickenstaff. 71 Wash. App. at 495
    .   Substantial evidence supports the trial court's finding that McKay was
    voluntarily unemployed.
    McKay also contends that the trial court erred in imputing income based on the
    median net monthly income table. Under certain circumstances, RCW 26.19.071(6)
    requires the trial court to impute income based on historical data:
    (b) Full-time earnings at the historical rate of pay based on
    reliable information, such as employment security department data;
    (c) Full-time earnings at a past rate of pay where information is
    incomplete or sporadic.
    No. 69631-9-1/6
    McKay claims that a 2008 social security statement provided reliable historical
    evidence of his income from 1980 to 2007 on which to base imputed income. McKay
    does not identify any other evidence in the record supporting this contention.