John Mckay v. Suzuko Komi ( 2014 )
[…] determine McKay's past full-time earnings and rate of pay and imputed income based
    on the median net monthly income table. See RCW 26.19.071(6)(e).
    DISCUSSION
    I.   Imputation of Income
    McKay contends that the trial court erred in finding him voluntarily
    unemployed. He argues that he quit working at the appropriate age of 62, that his
    computer skills and biology degree are obsolete, that he was nearly 65 at the time of
    trial, and that his social security retirement income will be similar to his historical
    income.
    No. 69631-9-1/5
    RCW 26.19.071(6) directs the trial court to impute income to a parent when
    the parent is "voluntarily unemployed or voluntarily underemployed." The trial court
    determines voluntary unemployment "based upon that parent's work history,
    education, health, and age, or any other relevant factors."             jd.   "Voluntary
    unemployment" generally means "that the unemployment is brought about by one's
    own free choice and is intentional rather than accidental."           In re Marriage of
    Blickenstaff. 
    71 Wash. App. 489
    , 493, 
    859 P.2d 646
    (1993).