Kevin Suver v. Rebecca Malloy ( 2014 )
[…] circumstances of either parent or of the child ... if the proposed
    modification is only a minor modification in the residential schedule
    that does not change the residence the child is scheduled to reside
    in the majority of the time and:
    (b) Is based on a change of residence of the parent with
    whom the child does not reside the majority of the time or an
    involuntary change in work schedule by a parent which makes the
    residential schedule in the parenting plan impractical to follow;
    [2]
    According to RCW 26.09.270, a party seeking to modify a final parenting
    plan must file a motion supported by an affidavit "setting forth facts supporting
    the requested order or modification." The court "shall deny the motion unless it
    finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the
    affidavits."3
    In an appeal from a decision granting or denying a motion to revise a
    commissioner's ruling, we review the decision of the superior court on revision,
    not the commissioner's ruling.4           Where, as here, the superior court makes