Kevin Suver v. Rebecca Malloy ( 2014 )
[…] The trial court later denied Suver's motion for reconsideration and he now
    appeals.
    ANALYSIS
    Suver challenges the denial of his motion to modify the parenting plan and
    the determination that he failed to establish adequate cause for a hearing.
    Malloy has not filed a brief in response to Suver's appeal.
    1 The court did, however, strike the commissioner's finding that the parties failed
    to engage in alternative dispute resolution in good faith and determined that the
    commissioner improperly inquired into settlement negotiations.
    3
    No. 70025-1-1/4
    RCW 26.09.260(5) provides for minor modifications to the residential
    terms of a parenting plan. The applicable provision, RCW 26.09.260(5)(b),
    states, in relevant part:
    The court may order adjustments to the residential aspects of a
    parenting plan upon a showing of a substantial change in
    circumstances of either parent or of the child ... if the proposed
    modification is only a minor modification in the residential schedule
    that does not change the residence the child is scheduled to reside
    in the majority of the time and:
    (b) Is based on a change of residence of the parent with
    whom the child does not reside the majority of the time or an
    involuntary change in work schedule by a parent which makes the
    residential schedule in the parenting plan impractical to follow;
    [2]
    According to RCW 26.09.270, a party seeking to modify a final parenting
    plan must file a motion supported by an affidavit "setting forth facts supporting
    the requested order or modification." The court "shall deny the motion unless it