Jason & Elizabeth Brooks v. Bpm Senior Living Company ( 2014 )
[…] an adverse employment action. Thus, the trial court properly concluded that the
    retaliation claim fails.
    We have already discussed and rejected Brooks's arguments to the
    contrary.
    INTERFERENCE WITH MATERNITY LEAVE
    Brooks argues that BPM unlawfully interfered with maternity leave. We
    again disagree.
    67 id at 37-42.
    68 
    Crownover. 165 Wash. App. at 148
    .
    69
    
    Id. 70 Id.
    (Quoting Burlington Indus.. Inc. v. Ellerth, 524 U.S. 742,761, 
    118 S. Ct. 2257
    , 
    141 L. Ed. 2d 633
    (1998)).
    24
    No. 69332-8-1/25
    Under RCW 49.78.220(1 )(a), "an employee is entitled to a total of twelve
    workweeks of leave during any twelve-month period . . . [b]ecause of the birth of
    a child of the employee and in order to care for the child." Further, under RCW
    49.78.300(1 )(a), "[i]t is unlawful for any employer to . . . [interfere with, restrain,
    or deny the exercise of, or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under this
    chapter."
    As the trial court noted, Washington's leave statutes do not define the
    term "interference," and there are no Washington cases interpreting RCW
    49.78.300.71 Because the federal Family Medical Leave Act, 29 U.S.C. § 2615,