Zoya Spencer v. Robert And Karen Luton ( 2014 )
[…] reasonable foreseeability that the act would disturb Spencer's possession, and
    (4) actual and substantial damages.25 Negligent trespass requires proving
    negligence: duty, breach, causation, and damages.26 Afailure to show actual
    and substantial damages will result in dismissal ofthe claim.
    RCW 7.48.010 defines an actionable nuisance as "whatever is injurious to
    health or indecent or offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the free use of
    property, so as to essentially interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of the life
    and property." RCW 7.48.120 further defines nuisance as "unlawfully doing an
    act, or omitting to perform a duty, which act or omission either annoys, injures or
    endangers the comfort, repose, health or safety of others, offends decency,
    or... in any way renders other persons insecure in life, or in the use of
    property." In other words, "[a] nuisance is an unreasonable interference with
    another's use and enjoyment of property."28 Successive owners who do not
    29   a
    abate a continuing nuisance are liable as if they created the nuisance.        Anyone