Detention Of Michael Pittman ( 2014 )
[…] liberties by forcible compulsion:
    A person commits the crime of indecent liberties by forcible
    compulsion when he knowingly causes another person who is not
    his spouse to have sexual contact with him or another by forcible
    compulsion, or when the other person is incapable of consent by
    reason of being mentally defective or mentally incapacitated, or
    when the other person is incapable of consent by reason of being
    physically helpless.[4]
    1 Former RCW 9A.44.100(1)(a) (2007).
    2 Former RCW 9A.44.100(1)(b) (2007).
    3RCW9A.44.010(6).
    4 11 Washington Practice: Washington Pattern Jury Instructions: Criminal
    49.01, at 182 (3d ed. Supp. 2011) states:
    A person commits the crime of indecent liberties when he or she
    knowingly causes another person who is not [his] [her] spouse or
    registered domestic partner to have sexual contact with [him] [her]
    [by forcible compulsion] [or]
    [when the other person is incapable of consent by reason of being
    mentally defective or mentally incapacitated] [or]
    [when the other person is incapable of consent by reason of being
    physically helpless][.]
    5
    No. 69626-2-1 / 6
    Pittman asserts,
    The court's instruction is an erroneous statement of the law.
    Because only indecent liberties by forcible compulsion is "sexual
    violence," the single sentence that makes up instruction 15 should
    have ended before the first "or." By expanding the types of conduct
    that make up indecent liberties by forcible compulsion, the trial
    court improperly lessened the State's burden of proving Pittman