Owl Transfer Building Limited Partnership, Res. v. Wah Louie, App. ( 2014 )
[…] Arborwood Idaho. LLC v. City of Kennewick. 
    151 Wash. 2d 359
    , 367, 
    89 P.3d 217
    (2004). In giving effect to the language of the statute, we
    must not render any portion meaningless. Prison Legal News. Inc. v. Dep't of Corr.. 
    154 Wash. 2d 628
    , 644, 
    115 P.3d 316
    (2005). If a statute is unambiguous, the court's inquiry is
    at an end. Lake v. Woodcreek Homeowners Ass'n. 
    169 Wash. 2d 516
    , 526-27, 243 P.3d
    1283(2010).
    While the statute uses the word "may" rather than "shall," the one-year
    requirement is not discretionary. RCW 4.28.200. RCW 4.28.200 unambiguously states
    the defendant "may ... be allowed to defend after judgment, and within one year after
    the rendition of such judgment." If the "one year" language were not a requirement, that
    language would be superfluous. Case law also supports our interpretation that under
    RCW 4.28.200, a motion to vacate must be filed within one year of the judgment.
    Corporate Loan & Sec. Co. v. Peterson. 
    64 Wash. 2d 241