Janice Rios-negron v. Pedro Gadiel Figueroa Varagas ( 2019 )
[…] residential time or visitation with the child under a court order if the person intends
    to relocate.”4 If an interested person objects, the trial court must then conduct a
    ~ As amended, the statute will also apply to “a person with substantially
    equal residential time.” LAWS OF 2019, ch. 79 § 2.
    4
    No. 7825 1-7-1/5
    fact-finding hearing. Jackson, 
    4 Wash. App. 2d
    at 218. The CRA also provides “a
    rebuttable presumption that the intended relocation of the child will be permitted.”
    RCW 26.09.520. The objecting person may rebut this presumption by showing
    that “the detrimental effect of the relocation outweighs the benefit of the change to
    the child and the relocating person, based upon [11] factors.” 
    Id. Here, the
    father asserts that the CRA presumption in favor of relocation
    does not apply.    Relying on Jackson, the father asserts that the presumption
    permitting relocation applies only to a person with whom the child in fact resides a