Brian Fay v. Showcase Motors ( 2019 )
[…] 8 Title 62A   RCW.
    - 18-
    No. 78111-1-1/19
    first time on appeal. See Port of Pasco v. Stadelman Fruit, Inc., 
    60 Wash. App. 32
    ,
    37, 
    802 P.2d 799
    (1990)(when substantial rights of the parties will be affected,
    affirmative defenses may not be raised for the first time on appeal).
    We also find no merit to Fay's "reasonable assurances" defense. The UCC
    provides that "[a] contract for sale imposes an obligation on each party that the
    other's expectation of receiving due performance will not be impaired." RCW
    62A.2-609(1). If "reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the
    performance of either party[,] the other may in writing demand adequate assurance
    of due performance." 
    Id. Until such
    assurance is provided, the party may "if
    commercially reasonable," suspend performance. 
    Id. Failing to
    provide this
    assurance within 30 days is a repudiation of the contract. RCW 62A.2-609(4).