State Of Washington v. Damon C. Mcgraw ( 2014 )
[…] McGraw was arrested after his
    hearing   concluded.
    No. 43816 -0 -II
    On December 16, 2011, the State charged McGraw with witness intimidation' and felony
    harassment.2 The State also alleged the aggravating factors that McGraw committed his crimes
    1 RCW 9A.72. 110( 1)( a), the statutory provision under which the State charged McGraw,
    provides, "     A person is guilty of intimidating a witness if a person, by use of a threat against a
    current or prospective witness, attempts            to ... [    i] nfluence the testimony of that person."
    2
    RCW 9A.46. 020( 1) provides:
    1) A person is guilty of harassment if:
    a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens:
    i)   To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person
    threatened or to any other person; or
    ii) To cause physical damage to the property of a person other than the
    actor; or
    iii)   To subject the person threatened or any other person to physical
    confinement or restraint; or
    iv) Maliciously to do any other act which is intended to substantially
    harm the person threatened or another with respect to his or her physical or mental
    health or safety; and
    b)     The person by words or conduct places the person threatened in
    reasonable         fear that the threat   will   be   carried out. "   Words or conduct" includes,
    in addition to any other form of communication or conduct, the sending of an
    electronic communication.
    Additionally, RCW 9A.46. 020( 2)( b) provides that harassment is a felony offense where: