State of Washington v. Justin Charles Taylor ( 2016 )
[…] His criminal history included 16 prior
    felony convictions. The court imposed concurrent sentences of 57 and 29 months
    No. 33548-8-III
    State v. Taylor
    respectively for the crimes. The court also imposed only mandatory LFOs, including a
    $500 victim assessment, a $200 criminal filing fee, a $100 DNA collection fee, and $500
    victim restitution. Mr. Taylor did not object to imposition of any of the LFOs and did not
    raise any constitutional claims regarding the DNA collection fee.
    DISCUSSION
    Mr. Taylor first contends the $100 DNA collection fee mandated by RCW
    43.43.7541 violates substantive due process when applied to defendants who lack ability,
    to pay the fee. The statute reads in relevant part:
    Every sentence imposed for a crime specified in RCW 43.43.754 must
    include a fee of one hundred dollars. The fee is a court-ordered legal
    financial obligation as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 and other applicable
    law. For a sentence imposed under chapter 9.94A RCW, the fee is payable
    by the offender after payment of all other legal financial obligations
    included in the sentence has been completed. For all other sentences, the
    fee is payable by the offender in the same manner as other assessments
    imposed.
    RCW 43.43.7541. Mr. Taylor concedes the State of Washington possesses a legitimate
    state interest to fund the DNA database, but he contends that assessing the fee against