State Of Washington v. L. R. ( 2014 )
[…] consumption of alcohol in Washington.        The State concedes error.       We accept the
    State's concession. Accordingly, we reverse and dismiss L.R.'s conviction under RCW
    66.44.270(2)(a) for insufficient evidence. State v. Hickman, 
    135 Wash. 2d 97
    , 103, 
    954 P.2d 900
    (1998).
    II.   Sufficiency of the Evidence Under RCW 66.44.270(2)(b)
    L.R. also argues that there is insufficient evidence to show that he exhibited the
    effects of having consumed liquor in a public place under RCW 66.44.270(2)(b).
    RCW 66.44.270(2)(b) provides:
    It is unlawful for a person under the age of twenty-one years to be in a
    public place, or to be in a motor vehicle in a public place, while exhibiting
    the effects of having consumed liquor. For purposes of this subsection,
    exhibiting the effects of having consumed liquor means that a person has
    the odor of liquor on his or her breath and either: (i) Is in possession of or
    close proximity to a container that has or recently had liquor in it; or (ii) by
    speech, manner, appearance, behavior, lack of coordination, or otherwise,
    exhibits that he or she is under the influence of liquor.
    The term "public place" includes "streets and alleys of incorporated cities and towns," as
    well as "state or county or township highways or roads."               RCW 66.04.010(35).
    "[Exhibiting the effects of having consumed liquor" has two conjunctive evidentiary
    requirements.