State Of Washington v. L. R. ( 2014 )
[…] L.R.'s mother explained that L.R. got home just before the police arrived.
    No. 70021-9-1/2
    At 6:10 p.m., L.R.'s PBT reading showed a breath alcohol content of .245. In
    Officer Shannon's opinion, L.R. was obviously intoxicated. L.R. was 17 years old at the
    time.
    L.R.'s mother was concerned for her son's safety, because his intoxication level
    was so high.      An ambulance was called to the scene, and emergency medical
    professionals determined that L.R. needed to be taken to the emergency room.
    On June 19, 2012, the State charged L.R. with violation of RCW 66.44.270(2)(a)
    or RCW 66.44.270(2)(b). RCW 66.44.270(2)(a) makes it unlawful for any person under
    age 21 to "possess, consume, or otherwise acquire any liquor." RCW 66.44.270(2)(b)
    makes it unlawful for a person under age 21 "to be in a public place, or to be in a motor
    vehicle in a public place, while exhibiting the effects of having consumed liquor."
    L.R. initially entered drug court. However, on December 11, 2012, a superior
    court commissioner entered a drug court termination order due to L.R.'s noncompliance.
    L.R.'s case proceeded to trial on stipulated facts. A commissioner found him guilty