State Of Washington v. Sean Thompson O'dell ( 2014 )
[…] Fourteenth Amendments of the United States Constitution and article I, section 22 of the
    Washington Constitution.3 Consistent with these rights, a defendant is entitled to have
    the jury instructed on his theory of the case where it is supported by the law and
    evidence.4 "[I]n evaluating whether the evidence is sufficient to support such a jury
    instruction, the trial court must interpret the evidence most strongly in favor of the
    defendant."5 Even under this lenient standard, O'Dell failed to identify evidence
    supporting the instruction he requested.
    RCW 9A.44.030(2) provides in general that in any rape prosecution "in which the
    offense or degree of the offense depends on the victim's age, it is no defense that the
    perpetrator did not know the victim's age, or that the perpetrator believed the victim to
    be older, as the case may be." However, the statute also provides, as an exception,
    3 Holmes v. South Carolina, 
    547 U.S. 319
    , 324, 
    126 S. Ct. 1727
    , 
    164 L. Ed. 2d 503
    (2006); State v. Maupin, 
    128 Wash. 2d 918
    , 924, 
    913 P.2d 808
    (1996).
    4 State v. May, 
    100 Wash.