State Of Washington v. Sean Thompson O'dell ( 2014 )
[…] emotional capabilities, differ significantly from those of mature adults. It is appropriate
    to take these differences into consideration when sentencingjuveniles tried as adults,"
    and amended RCW 9.94A.540 prospectively.16 Butthis exception does not apply to
    O'Dell, who was an adult and not a juvenile tried as an adult. The trial court correctly
    declined to impose an exceptional sentence.
    Affirmed.
    WE CONCUR:
    \
    14 \± at 847.
    15 
    543 U.S. 551
    , 
    125 S. Ct. 1183
    , 161 L Ed. 2d 1 (2005).
    16 Laws of 2005, ch. 437, § 1 (emphasis added); see also Laws of 2005,
    ch. 437, § 2 (mandatory minimum terms of RCW 9.94A.540(1) "shall not be applied in
    sentencing of juveniles tried as adults pursuant to RCW 13.04.030(1 )(e)(i)").