Katherine Canning v. State Of Wa Dept Of Employment Security ( 2014 )
[…] commissioner's decision if it is based on an error of law, substantial evidence does
    not support the decision, or it was arbitrary or capricious.5 Questions of law are
    reviewed de novo, with substantial weight given to the agency's interpretation of
    the statutes it administers.6 Findings of fact are reviewed for substantial evidence
    in light of the whole record.7
    The Employment Security Act exists to provide compensation to individuals
    who are "involuntarily] . . . unemployed though no fault of their own."8             RCW
    50.20.066(1) provides: "An individual shall be disqualified from benefits ... [if] he
    or she has been discharged or suspended for misconduct connected with his or
    her work . . . ."     The statute provides a non-exclusive list of conduct that
    constitutes misconduct. RCW 50.04.294 defines "misconduct" as follows:
    (1) "Misconduct" includes, but is not limited to, the following
    conduct by a claimant: