State of Washington v. Carl Keith Matheny ( 2014 )
[…] Wilson, 
    113 Wash. App. 122
    , 136,52 P.3d 545 (2002).
    In establishing the defendant's criminal history for sentencing purposes, the State
    must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that a prior conviction exists. State v.
    Ammons, 
    105 Wash. 2d 175
    , 186,713 P.2d 719 (1986). But, the trial court may rely on a
    defendant's stipulation or acknowledgment of prior convictions without further proof. In
    re Pers. Restraint of Cadwallader, 
    155 Wash. 2d 867
    , 873-74, 
    123 P.3d 456
    (2005).
    5
    No. 31389-1-111
    State v. Matheny
    Under RCW 9.94A.525(2)(c), "class C prior felony convictions other than sex
    offenses shall not be included in the offender score if, since the last date of release from
    confinement ... the offender had spent five consecutive years in the community without
    committing any crime that subsequently results in a conviction."
    Mr. Matheny was sentenced in 2006 to two class C felonies. He argues the
    State failed to prove these felonies have not washed out; thus, the court erred by
    including them in his offender score. But, Mr. Matheny relieved the State's burden to