State of Washington v. Jose Garcia Morales ( 2014 )
[…] Washington case law. Id.; In re Welfare o/Wilson, 91 Wn.2d 487,491,
    588 P.2d 1161
    (1979); State v. Aiken, 72 Wn.2d 306,349,434 P.2d 10 (1967), vacated on other grounds
    by Wheat v. Washington, 
    392 U.S. 652
    , 
    88 S. Ct. 2302
    , 
    20 L. Ed. 2d 1357
    (1968).
    The State does not dispute that Mr. Garcia Morales's proposed instructions were
    correct statements of the law, derived from published Washington decisions that he cited
    to the trial court as support. 7 It does disagree-and rightly so-with Mr. Garcia
    6 The accomplice liability statute, RCW 9A.08.020, provides, in relevant part:
    (3) A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission
    of a crime if:
    (a) With knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission
    of the crime, he or she:
    (i) Solicits, commands, encourages, or requests such other person to
    commit it; or
    (ii) Aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or
    committing it; or
    (b) His or her conduct is expressly declared by law to establish his or
    her complicity.
    We quote the current version ofRCW 9A.08.020, which was amended by Laws of2011,
    chapter 336, section 351 to make the language gender neutraL
    7As support for his instructions, Mr. Garcia Morales cited State v. Renneberg, 
    83 Wash. 2d 735
    , 739,