State Of Washington, Res. v. Gregory William Waters, App. ( 2014 )
[…] assault in the first degree.14 Based on evidence that a gun can make various sounds
    without pulling the trigger, Fernandez-Medina requested a jury instruction for second
    degree assault, the lesser included charge, which did not include intent to do serious
    bodily harm.15 The Supreme Court held that he was entitled to the instruction because
    the testimony given by gun experts supported an inference that he had not pulled the
    trigger and, therefore, committed only the lesser included offense of second degree
    assault.16
    Under RCW 9A.82.050(1), first degree trafficking in stolen property requires proof
    that the defendant "knowingly initiates, organizes, plans, finances, directs, manages, or
    supervises the theft of property for sale to others" or "knowingly traffics in stolen
    property." In contrast, under RCW 9A.82.055(1), second degree trafficking in stolen
    property requires proof that the defendant "recklessly" traffics in stolen property.