State Of Washington, Res. v. Gregory William Waters, App. ( 2014 )
[…] trafficking in stolen property. Specifically, he argues that the instruction was not proper
    because there was no affirmative evidence that he recklessly sold the stolen cattle
    guards. We disagree.
    In Washington, the right to a lesser included offense instruction is statutory.3 A
    party is entitled to an instruction of a lesser included offense if two conditions are met.4
    First, under the legal prong of the test, each element of the lesser offense must be a
    necessary element of the charged offense.5 Second, under the factual prong, the
    3 RCW 10.61.006 ("In all other cases the defendant may be found guilty of an
    offense the commission of which is necessarily included within that with which he or she
    is charged in the indictment or information.").
    4 State v. Workman, 
    90 Wash. 2d 443
    , 447-48, 
    584 P.2d 382
    (1978).
    5 State v. Berlin, 
    133 Wash. 2d 541
    , 545-46, 
    947 P.2d 700
    (1997) (citing id).
    No. 69932-6-1/4