State of Washington v. Ignacio Junior Salazar ( 2014 )
[…] earnings received while in custody, and imposed interest on the amount owed. The court
    did not find that Salazar has the present or future ability to pay LFOs.
    The trial court also imposed community custody "for the longer of (1) the period
    of early release ... or (2) the period imposed by court [of] 12 months." Clerk's Papers
    (CP) at 75.
    LA W AND ANALYSIS
    LFOs
    On appeal, Ignacio Salazar first assigns error to imposition of LFOs without the
    2
    No. 31556-8-111
    State v. Salazar
    trial court considering his present or future ability to pay. RCW 10.01.160(3) provides:
    The court shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the
    defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and
    method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial
    resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of
    costs will impose.
    Ignacio Salazar is correct that the trial court did not consider his present or future
    ability to pay LFOs. RCW 10.01.160(3) demands that the court shall "take account of
    the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of
    costs will impose." (emphasis added); State v. Curry, 118 Wn.2d 911,916,829 P.2d 166
    (1992). Curry observes that, while not required to make findings, "[t]he court is directed
    to consider ability to pay." 
    Curry, 118 Wash. 2d at 916
    (emphasis added). "The State's