In Re Dep Of: V.k.f., Dob: 12/10/10 Galina Fraley, App. v. Dshs, Resp. ( 2014 )
[…] 177 P.3d 186
     (2008) (citing RCW 13.34.020). Thus, "[although parents
    have a fundamental liberty and privacy interest in the care and custody of their
    children, a trial court should not allow the rights of the biological parents to
    override a child's best interests when determining placement under the
    dependency statute." R.W.. 143 Wn. App. at 223-24 (citing RCW 13.34.020; jn
    re Dependency of J.B.S., 
    123 Wn.2d 1
    , 8, 12, 
    863 P.2d 1344
     (1993)).
    After a court finds a child to be dependent, it must enter an order of
    disposition.    RCW 13.34.130. In this order, the court may order the child
    removed from the home "if the court finds that reasonable efforts have been
    made to . . . eliminate the need for removal . . . unless the health, safety, and
    welfare of the child cannot be protected adequately in the home."                RCW
    13.34.130(3).
    "The trial court has broad discretion and is allowed considerable flexibility
    to receive and evaluate all relevant evidence to reach a decision recognizing
    both the welfare of the child and the parents' rights." R.W.. 143 Wn. App. at 223