State Of Washington, V Christopher Noel Mcdonald ( 2014 )
[…] follows:
    (c) Count one point for each adult prior conviction for a repetitive domestic
    violence offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030, where domestic violence as
    defined in RCW 9.94A.030, was plead and proven after August 1, 2011.
    RCW 9.94A.030(20) in relevant part defines "domestic violence" as having "the same
    meaning as defined in RCW 10.99.020 and 26.50.010."
    Based on the legislature's use of the word "and" in the latter statute, McDonald
    contends that RCW 9.94A.525(21) does not apply unless the definition of "domestic
    violence" in both RCW 10.99.020 and RCW 26.50.010 are met. These definitions are
    significantly different. RCW 10.99.020(5) defines "domestic violence" through a non
    exclusive list of crimes committed by one family or household member against another.
    One of these crimes is "[vjiolation of the provisions of a restraining order, no-contact
    order, or protection order restraining or enjoining the person or restraining the person
    from going onto the grounds of or entering a residence, workplace, school, or day care,
    or prohibiting the person from knowingly coming within or knowingly remaining within, a
    specified distance of a location." RCW 10.99.020(5)(r). In contrast, RCW 26.50.010
    provides that "domestic violence" means: "(a) Physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or
    the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault, between family