State Of Washington, V Christopher Noel Mcdonald ( 2014 )
[…] significantly different. RCW 10.99.020(5) defines "domestic violence" through a non
    exclusive list of crimes committed by one family or household member against another.
    One of these crimes is "[vjiolation of the provisions of a restraining order, no-contact
    order, or protection order restraining or enjoining the person or restraining the person
    from going onto the grounds of or entering a residence, workplace, school, or day care,
    or prohibiting the person from knowingly coming within or knowingly remaining within, a
    specified distance of a location." RCW 10.99.020(5)(r). In contrast, RCW 26.50.010
    provides that "domestic violence" means: "(a) Physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or
    the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault, between family
    or household members; (b) sexual assault of one family or household member by
    -5-
    72037-6-1/6
    another; or (c) stalking as defined in RCW 9A.46.110 of one family or household
    member by another family or household member."
    Because there was no evidence of physical harm, bodily injury, assault, infliction
    of fear of imminent physical harm, sexual assault, or stalking with respect to the
    tampering with a witness conviction or the violation of a domestic violence no-contact