State Of Washington, V Christopher Noel Mcdonald ( 2014 )
[…] 9.94A.030's plain meaning indicates that the legislature's use of the word "and" means
    that in order to qualify for enhanced sentencing, the crime must meet either the
    definition of domestic violence in RCW 10.99.020 or the definition in RCW 26.50.010.
    Both definitions are independently sufficient.
    CONCLUSION
    We reverse McDonald's conviction for tampering with a witness and remand for a
    new trial. If McDonald is again convicted, his misdemeanor domestic violence
    convictions will count towards his total offender score, pursuant to RCW 9.94A.525(21).
    Reversed and remanded.
    WE CONCUR:
    &7&
    ftflu-^                                    \jecke£,
    3 RCW 26.50.010 states, "As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have
    the meanings given them. . . ."