In Re The Marriage Of: Michael Morgan v. Colleen Morgan ( 2013 )
[…] discretion in the challenged provision in the parenting plan.
    Contempt
    Michael next challenges the trial court's orders finding him in contempt.
    We review a trial court's decision in a contempt proceeding for an abuse of
    discretion. In re Marriage of James. 
    79 Wn. App. 436
    , 439-40, 
    903 P.2d 470
    (1995). Contempt of court is defined in part as intentional disobedience of a
    lawful court order. In re Marriage of Humphreys. 
    79 Wn. App. 596
    , 599, 
    903 P.2d 1012
     (1995), citing RCW 7.21.010(1). In the context of dissolution and
    parental support, contempt is governed by RCW 26.09.160. Under that statute, a
    court "shall find" a party in contempt based on a written finding, after a hearing,
    "that the parent, in bad faith, has not complied with the order establishing
    residential provisions for the child." RCW 26.09.160(2)(b); see James. 79 Wn.
    App. at 440.
    Michael challenges the August 29, 2012, contempt order, claiming (1) the
    trial court lacked authority to enter a contempt finding for nonpayment of
    visitation supervision costs under In re Marriage of Young. 
    26 Wn. App. 843