In Re The Marriage Of: Irlanda Diaz-rodriguez, V. Jose Marcelo Tenesaca ( 2021 )
[…] of the other adults with whom she lived, the trial court’s maintenance and child
    support orders must be vacated.
    As the mother points out with regard to child support, “[o]nly the income of
    the parents of the children whose support is at issue shall be calculated for
    purposes of calculating the basic support obligation.” RCW 26.19.071(1). And, to
    the extent the father contends the trial court was required to deviate downward
    based on additional income in the mother’s household, his contention is
    unpersuasive: RCW 26.19.075(1)(a)(ii) provides that “[i]ncome of . . . other adults
    in the household is not, by itself, a sufficient reason for deviation.” The father does
    not meet his burden to show that the trial court abused its discretion in calculating
    child support without including any income of other adults in the mother’s
    household. See In re Marriage of Bowen, 
    168 Wn. App. 581
    , 586, 
    279 P.3d 885