State Of Washington, V. John A. Royball ( 2021 )
[…] Washington, 140 S.
    2
    The trial court also imposed and suspended 364 days on each of the reckless endangerment
    convictions, to run concurrently with the assault conviction.
    5
    No. 54419-9-II
    Ct. 834, 
    205 L. Ed. 2d 483
     (2020). We do not review credibility determinations. State v.
    Camarillo, 
    115 Wn.2d 60
    , 71, 
    794 P.2d 850
     (1990). We consider direct and circumstantial
    evidence as equally reliable. State v. Dillon, 12 Wn. App. 2d 133, 140, 
    456 P.3d 1199
    , review
    denied, 
    195 Wn.2d 1022
     (2020).
    RCW 9A.36.011(1)(a) provides: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree if he or
    she, with intent to inflict great bodily harm: . . . Assaults another with a firearm or any deadly
    weapon or by any force or means likely to produce great bodily harm or death.” “‘Great bodily
    harm’ means bodily injury which creates a probability of death, or which causes significant
    serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a significant permanent loss or impairment of
    the function of any bodily part or organ.” RCW 9A.04.110(4)(c).