Each of Connie’s arguments fails.9 I. PARENTING PLAN Connie argues that the trial court abused its discretion because it did not follow the law or apply the correct legal standard when it instituted the October 2019 parenting plan. We disagree. A. Standard of Review The trial court has broad discretion in developing a parenting plan. In re Marriage of Katare,
175 Wn.2d 23, 35,
283 P.3d 546(2012). The trial court must wield this discretion in the best interest of the children and only after considering the factors identified in RCW 26.09.187(3). In re Parentage of J.H.,
112 Wn. App. 486, 492-93,
49 P.3d 154(2002). RCW 26.09.187(3)(a) provides that “[t]he court shall make residential provisions for each child which encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and nurturing relationship with the child, consistent with the child’s developmental level and the family’s social and economic circumstances.” 9 Connie also argues that we should remand to a different trial court judge because the trial court here has shown it cannot be neutral. Because we do not remand this case, we do not consider this argument. 18 No. 54208-1-II Consol.