317 P.3d 555(2014) (quoting In re Marriage of Landry,
103 Wn.2d 807, 809,
699 P.2d 214(1985)). Thus, “trial court decisions in dissolution actions will be affirmed unless no reasonable judge would have reached the same conclusion.” In re Marriage of Kim, 179 Wn. App. at 240. B. The Trial Court Did Not Abdicate Its Authority Connie argues that the trial court abused its discretion because it “abdicated its responsibility” to evaluate the facts and erred by treating Dr. Johnson’s report as a decision to be affirmed, rather than making its own findings. Br. of Appellant at 21. We disagree. RCW 26.09.220(1)(a) provides that “[t]he court may order an investigation and report concerning parenting arrangements for the child.” “The trial court then considers the report and recommendation, along with the parties’ comments and criticisms; the court is not bound by the report, but makes its own assessment of the child’s best interest.” In re Brown,
153 Wn.2d 646, 19 No. 54208-1-II Consol. No. 54878-0-II 655 n.5,