Cook v. Von Stein , 97 Wash. App. 701 ( 1999 )
[…] But we hold that by proceeding to verdict, Cook waived any objection she might have had regarding failure to file proof of service for either the demand for trial or the arbitration award.

    Affirmed.

    A majority of the panel having determined that the remainder of this opinion will not be printed in the Washington Appellate Reports, but will be filed for public record pursuant to RCW 2.06.040, it is so ordered.

    MORGAN, J., and SEINFELD, J., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] Cook submitted her appellant brief before the Supreme Court decided Roberts.

    [2] RCW 7.06.050 provides:

    Following a hearing as prescribed by court rule, the arbitrator shall file his decision and award with the clerk of the superior court, together with proof of service thereof on the parties. Within twenty days after such filing, any aggrieved party may file with the clerk a written notice of appeal and request for a trial de novo in the superior court on all issues of law and fact. Such trial de novo shall thereupon be held, including a right to jury, if demanded.

    If no appeal has been filed at the expiration of twenty days following filing of the arbitrator's decision and award, a judgment shall be entered and may be presented to the court by any party, on notice, which judgment when entered shall have the same force and effect as judgments in civil actions.

    The arbitration rule, MAR 7.1 provides in part:

    (a) Service and Filing. Within 20 days after the arbitration award is filed with the clerk, any aggrieved party not having waived the right to appeal may serve and file with the clerk a written request for a trial de novo in the superior court along with proof that a copy has been served upon all other parties appearing in the case. The 20-day period within which to request a trial de novo may not be extended.

    [3] MAR 6.2 provides:

    Filing and Service of Award. Within 14 days after the conclusion of the arbitration hearing, the arbitrator shall file the award with the clerk of the superior court, with proof of service of a copy on each party. On the arbitrator's application in cases of unusual length or complexity, the arbitrator may apply for and the court may allow up to 14 additional days for the filing and service of the award. Late filing shall not invalidate the award.