James Courtney v. Washington Util. and Transp. Comm'n , 414 P.3d 598 ( 2018 )
[…] .
    We contrast the WUTC’s authority to protect a singular telecommunications
    company with its authority to protect a singular commercial ferry operator. With the
    former, the legislature did not explicitly or implicitly grant the WUTC authority to protect
    one telecommunications company over another. With the latter, the legislature explicitly
    15
    No. 35095-9-III
    Courtney v. Wash. Utils. & Transp. Comm’n
    directs the WUTC to protect a PCN ferry operator from an applicant seeking to provide
    competing services for the public use. RCW 81.84.020(1) provides, in relevant part:
    [T]he commission may not grant a [PCN] certificate to operate between
    districts or into any territory . . . already served by an existing certificate
    holder, unless the existing certificate holder has failed or refused to furnish
    reasonable and adequate service, has failed to provide the service described
    in its certificate or tariffs . . . or has not objected to the issuance of the
    certificate as prayed for.
    As noted in our discussion of Kitsap County Transportation Co., this authority
    extends to protecting a PCN ferry operator from an unregulated commercial ferry seeking
    to provide competing services for the public use.3