James Courtney v. Washington Util. and Transp. Comm'n , 414 P.3d 598 ( 2018 )
[…] a subset of the public
    2
    The Courtneys requested relief under a narrower basis, RCW 34.05.570(4)(c)(ii),
    i.e., agency action outside its statutory authority. The commission obviously had
    authority to enter its declaratory order. See RCW 34.05.240. The Courtneys’ actual
    argument is broader: the Courtneys challenge the WUTC’s interpretation of “for the
    public use.” The WUTC acknowledges this in its brief. WUTC Br. at 12 n.4. We
    therefore review the Courtneys’ broader argument.
    10
    No. 35095-9-III
    Courtney v. Wash. Utils. & Transp. Comm’n
    RCW 81.84.010(1) provides in relevant part:
    A commercial ferry may not operate any vessel or ferry for the public use
    for hire between fixed termini or over a regular route upon the waters
    within this state . . . without first applying for and obtaining from the
    commission a certificate declaring that public convenience and necessity
    require such operation.
    (Emphasis added.)
    The WUTC interpreted “for the public use” as meaning “accessible to all persons
    that are part of a group with common interests.” CP at 433 (emphasis added). This
    interpretation allows “for the public use” to apply to a subset of the public. For example,