State Of Washington, V. William Roy Carroll Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] State v.
    McCarthy, 
    178 Wn. App. 290
    , 302, 
    313 P.3d 1247
     (2013). Because Carroll provides no
    facts showing he was denied notice or the opportunity to be heard and makes only
    conclusory arguments about due process, we decline to consider the merits of his
    argument. RAP 10.3(a)(6); State v. Mason, 
    170 Wn. App. 375
    , 384, 
    285 P.3d 154
    (2012) (quoting West v. Thurston County, 
    168 Wn. App. 162
    , 187, 
    275 P.3d 1200
    (2012)).
    3
    No. 81816-3-I/4
    RCW 9.94A.753(7) mandates restitution for a “victim” who is entitled to benefits
    under chapter 7.68 RCW, the crime victim’s compensation act. In relevant part,
    RCW 7.68.020(16) defines “victim” as “a person who suffers bodily injury or death as a
    proximate result of a criminal act of another person.” A “criminal act” is “an act
    committed or attempted in this state which is . . . punishable as a felony or gross
    misdemeanor under the laws of this state.”4 Like the crime victims’ compensation act,
    RCW 9.94A.030(54) defines “victim” with a proximate cause requirement: “‘Victim’
    means any person who has sustained emotional, psychological, physical, or financial
    injury to person or property as a direct result of the crime charged.”5