In The Matter Of: Linda Cameron, App v. Atlantic Richfield Co., Aka, Resp , 442 P.3d 31 ( 2019 )
[…] Former RCW 4.16.300 protects persons or entities that performed
    engineering services or observation of construction for any construction of an
    improvement upon real property. Consistent with our Supreme Court’s reasoning
    in Pfeifer, because Cameron’s claims arise from activities covered by the statute
    and activities not covered, the 1967 version of the statute applies to bar claims
    arising out of PacifiCorp’s construction activities but not those arising out of its
    status as a premises owner.
    PacifiCorp contends that RCW 4.16.310 bars claims arising out of its
    activities as a premises owner because it did not own the Plant when Cameron’s
    claim accrued. PacifiCorp relies on this proviso in the statute, “Provided, That
    42   
    Pfeifer, 112 Wash. 2d at 569
    .
    -16-
    No. 76663-5-I /17
    this limitation shall not be asserted as a defense by any owner, tenant or other
    person in possession and control of the improvement at the time such cause of
    action accrues.” This proviso only deprives an owner of a defense to claims
    arising out of construction activities when that owner still owns the property when
    the plaintiff’s claim accrues. It does not provide any protection against claims
    arising out of other activities.