In The Matter Of: Linda Cameron, App v. Atlantic Richfield Co., Aka, Resp , 442 P.3d 31 ( 2019 )
[…] (2006).
    26 1000 
    Virginia, 158 Wash. 2d at 575
    .
    -9-
    No. 76663-5-I /10
    Yakima Fruit, and Pinneo provide no analysis of the issue before this court and
    1000 Virginia does, we follow that guidance about the operation of a statute of
    repose. A court looks to the date of substantial completion to determine which
    version of the statute of repose applies.
    Cameron also cites the principle that a court “look[s] to the subject matter
    regulated by the statute and considers its plain language to determine the
    precipitating or triggering event.”27 RCW 4.16.310 states that it does not apply to
    “any owner, tenant or other person in possession and control of the improvement
    at the time such cause of action accrues.”          She maintains that because
    ownership or tenancy may be relinquished or regained, it is not possible to
    determine whether the statute applies in any one instance until a claim actually
    accrues.
    As the trial court aptly noted, Cameron’s argument that the statute cannot