State Of Washington v. Leo Bunker III ( 2016 )
[…] 2016 WL 2865576
    , *7 (Wash. Ct. App. May 10, 2016).
    These cases suggest that imposition of the DNA fee is not a manifest error based on
    substantive due process. But in none of these cases is there any indication that the defendant
    made the argument Bunker asserts – that imposing a mandatory fee on offenders who are unable
    to pay the fee does not rationally serve the legislature’s interest in funding a DNA database.
    Therefore, we must conduct a rational basis analysis of the DNA fee in light of this argument.
    3.   Rational Basis Analysis
    In RCW 43.43.753, the legislature expressly found that “DNA databases are important
    tools in criminal investigations, in the exclusion of individuals who are the subject of
    investigations or prosecutions, and in detecting recidivist acts.” The legislature concluded that
    “it is in the best interest of the state to establish a DNA database and DNA data bank containing
    DNA samples submitted by persons convicted of felony offenses and other crimes” designated
    by statute.