Yancovich v. CAVANAUGH LUMBER , 20 Wash. App. 347 ( 1978 )
[…] Using this method, defendant conceivably could have selected and proceeded against those customers of Barber whom defendant believed were financially responsible. As the trial court noted, this was merely an attempt on the part of defendant to keep its options open, a method not sanctioned by the law. The trial court's application of Barber's payments to the oldest item of Barber's account with defendant was proper.

    [2] Finally, plaintiffs complain of the trial court's refusal to award them attorney's fees and have further requested reasonable attorney's fees on appeal. RCW 60.04.130 provides in part that:

    The court may allow to the prevailing party in the action, whether plaintiff or defendant ... a reasonable attorney's fee in the superior court, court of appeals, and supreme court.

    (Italics ours.) Clearly, such an award rests in the discretion of the trial court. Cf. Forrester v. Craddock, 51 Wash. 2d 315, *351 317 P.2d 1077 (1957). In our opinion the trial judge did not abuse his discretion when he denied the request for attorney's fees.