Susan A. Kirchoff, V City Of Kelso ( 2015 )
[…] (1992), DSHS argues
    that based on the facts Kirchoff knew in 2002, she had a duty to inquire whether
    a cause of action was available to her. DSHS is incorrect.
    Allen, in addressing the general statute of limitation, RCW 4.16.080(2),
    held that "[t]he action accrues when the plaintiff knows or should know the
    relevant facts, whether or not the plaintiff also knows that these facts are enough
    to establish a legal cause of action." 
    Allen. 118 Wash. 2d at 758
    . But a different
    statute is involved here. Unlike the general statute of limitation in Allen. RCW
    4.16.340(1 )(c) does not impose a duty of discovery on the plaintiff. 
    Allen. 118 Wash. 2d at 758
    ; 
    Korst. 136 Wash. App. at 207-208
    ; 
    Hollman, 89 Wash. App. at 334
    .
    10
    No. 73666-3-1/11
    While RCW 4.16.340(1 )(b) begins to run when the victim "discovered or
    reasonably should have discovered that the injury or condition was caused by
    said act," subsection (1)(c) omits the phrase "or should have discovered." RCW
    4.16.340. This omission is consistent with the Legislature's recognition that the
    "victim of childhood sexual abuse may be unable to understand or make the
    connection between childhood sexual abuse and emotional harm or damage until
    many years after the abuse occurs." Laws of 1991, ch. 212, § 1. RCW
    4.16.340(1)(c) thus applies a subjective standard, and requires analysis of when
    the victim actually discovered the causal connection. 
    Korst. 136 Wash. App. at 207
    -
    208; 
    Hollman. 89 Wash. App. at 334
    .6