Susan A. Kirchoff, V City Of Kelso ( 2015 )
[…] (2003); Morris v. McNicol, 
    83 Wash. 2d 491
    , 494-95,
    
    519 P.2d 7
    (1974). The statute of limitations is an affirmative defense and the
    defendant bears the burden of proof. Korst v. McMahon. 
    136 Wash. App. 202
    , 208,
    
    148 P.3d 1081
    (2006). We perform the same inquiry as the trial court, review the
    evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, and draw all
    reasonable inferences in the nonmoving party's favor. Lakev v. Puget Sound
    Energy, Inc., 
    176 Wash. 2d 909
    , 922, 
    296 P.3d 860
    (2013).
    RCW 4.16.340 establishes limitations for claims of childhood sexual
    abuse. The statute provides in relevant part:
    (1) All claims or causes of action based on intentional conduct
    brought by any person for recovery of damages for injury
    suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse shall be
    commenced within the later of the following periods:
    (a) Within three years of the act alleged to have caused the
    injury or condition;
    (b) Within three years of the time the victim discovered or
    reasonably should have discovered that the injury or condition
    was caused by said act; or
    (c) Within three years of the time the victim discovered that
    the act caused the injury for which the claim is brought....
    No. 73666-3-1/7
    At issue in this appeal is subsection (1)(c).5 That subsection applies where
    the victim is aware of the abuse and aware that she suffered harm as a result,
    but discovers a new and qualitatively different injury attributable to the abuse.
    Carollo v. Dahl. 
    157 Wash. App. 796
    , 801.240P.3d 1172(2010). It also applies
    where the victim is aware of the abuse and aware of her injury, but discovers a
    causal connection, of which she was previously unaware, between the wrongful
    act and her harm. 
    Hollmann. 89 Wash. App. at 325
    . Kirchhoff contends that her
    claim falls within both applications of subsection (1)(c).
    Kirchofffirst argues that she brought her claim within three years of
    suffering a new injury connected to the abuse, betrayal trauma. A claim of
    childhood sexual abuse may be brought within three years of the time that the
    victim discovers an injury that is "qualitatively different from other harms
    connected to the abuse which the plaintiff had experienced previously." 
    Carollo. 157 Wash. App. at 801
    . "[M]ore severe manifestations of a prior injury" are not