Curtis Johnson, V. Silver Shores Mhp, Llc & David Robert Fritschi, Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] established the role as a residential manager. As a result, RCW 49.46.010(3)(j)
    applies to Johnson for his work under the terms of the employment agreement and
    exempts him from the requirements of the MWA. The trial court properly granted
    Silver Shores’ motion for summary judgment on the MWA overtime claim.
    II.   Retaliation
    Johnson claims Silver Shores terminated his employment in retaliation for
    his attempt to enforce his rights under the MWA. Johnson raised his retaliation
    claim under RCW 49.46.100, which establishes that “[a]ny employer who
    discharges or in any other manner discriminates against any employee because
    such employee has made any complaint to his or her employer, to the director, or
    his or her authorized representatives that he or she has not been paid wages in
    accordance with” the MWA is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. Courts “have held
    employers who engage in such retaliation liable in tort for violation of public
    policy.”2 Hume v. Am. Disposal Co., 
    124 Wn.2d 656
    , 662, 
    880 P.2d 988
     (1994).