Curtis Johnson, V. Silver Shores Mhp, Llc & David Robert Fritschi, Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] Blume Dev. Co., 
    115 Wn.2d 506
    , 516, 
    799 P.2d 250
     (1990).
    I.   Minimum Wage Act Exemption
    Silver Shores argued, and the trial court agreed, that Johnson was exempt
    from overtime under the MWA because his employment required that he reside on
    the mobile home park’s premises.         On appeal, Johnson contends that the
    exemption does not apply because the nature of his duties did not require him to
    live onsite.
    The MWA generally requires employers to pay a minimum wage and
    overtime wages to employees who work more than 40 hours per week. RCW
    49.46.020(2); Mitchell v. PEMCO Mut. Ins. Co., 
    134 Wn. App. 723
    , 730, 
    142 P.3d 623
     (2006). An employee “includes any individual employed by an employer” with
    certain exemptions.     RCW 49.46.010(3).       One exemption applies to “[a]ny
    individual whose duties require that he or she reside or sleep at the place of his or
    her employment or who otherwise spends a substantial portion of his or her work
    time subject to call, and not engaged in the performance of active duties.” RCW
    5
    No. 82133-4-I/6
    49.46.010(3)(j).   The employer bears the burden of proving exempt status.
    Drinkwitz v. Alliant Techsystems, Inc., 
    140 Wn.2d 291
    , 301, 
    996 P.2d 582
     (2000).