Ellingsen v. Franklin County , 55 Wash. App. 532 ( 1989 )
[…] (Italics ours.) Laws of 1897, ch. 5, § 1, p. 5.

    In 1927, this statute was amended and enlarged to encompass conveyances of any interest in real estate as that term was defined therein:

    The term "conveyance" includes every written instrument by which any estate or interest in real property is created, transferred, mortgaged or assigned or by which the title to any real property may be affected ... "To convey" is to execute a "conveyance" as defined in this subdivision.

    RCW 65.08.060(3).

    The present general recording statute, RCW 65.08.070, states:

    *536 Real property conveyances to be recorded. A conveyance of real property, when acknowledged by the person executing the same (the acknowledgement being certified as required by law), may be recorded in the office of the recording officer of the county where the property is situated. Every such conveyance not so recorded is void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee in good faith and for a valuable consideration from the same vendor, his heirs or devisees, of the same real property or any portion thereof whose conveyance is first duly recorded. An instrument is deemed recorded the minute it is filed for record.

    The county engineer, at the time the road was established, was charged with keeping records pursuant to the Laws of 1907, ch. 160, which stated in pertinent part:[2]