Richard Severson v. State Of Washington Dshs ( 2016 )
[…] and (2) should be reversed due to many errors he broadly characterizes as procedural. We
    disagree.
    A.     Statutory and Regulatory Framework
    Chapter 26.44 RCW, addressing abuse of children, permits DSHS to investigate reports
    of child abuse or neglect. RCW 26.44.030. DSHS is required to complete such investigations
    within 90 days from the date of receipt of the report, subject to certain exceptions. RCW
    26.44.030(12)(a). At the end of the investigation, DSHS finds whether the report of child abuse
    or neglect is founded or unfounded. RCW 26.44.030(12)(a). “Founded” means that it is more
    likely than not that the reported child abuse or neglect occurred. RCW 26.44.020(11). Relevant
    to Severson’s case, negligent treatment or maltreatment of a child means an act or omission that
    “evidences a serious disregard of consequences of such magnitude as to constitute a clear and
    present danger to a child’s health, welfare, or safety.” RCW 26.44.020(16).
    5
    No. 46776-3-II
    DSHS must notify the alleged perpetrator of child abuse or neglect that a founded report
    exists, and of its legal consequences. RCW 26.44.100(2). The alleged perpetrator may request
    that DSHS review the finding. RCW 26.44.125(2).