City Of Seattle. V. Ronald Cordova ( 2021 )
[…] Dep’t of
    Labor & Indus., 
    92 Wn. App. 348
    , 354, 
    962 P.2d 844
     (1998). In our review, we
    rely exclusively on the certified BIIA record. Watson v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus.,
    
    133 Wn. App. 903
    , 909, 
    138 P.3d 177
     (2006); RCW 51.52.115. We accept the
    BIIA’s decision as prima facie correct, and the party challenging the decision
    must support its challenge by a preponderance of the evidence. Watson, 133
    Wn. App. at 909; Hill, 161 Wn. App. at 291.
    Title 51 RCW governs claims for industrial insurance and workers’
    compensation. Under RCW 51.28.030, a party making a workers’ compensation
    claim “shall make application for the same . . . accompanied with proof of death
    and proof of relationship showing the parties to be entitled to compensation.”
    Under RCW 51.28.050, “[n]o application shall be valid or claim thereunder
    enforceable unless filed within one year after the day upon which the injury
    occurred or the rights of dependents or beneficiaries accrued.”