City Of Seattle. V. Ronald Cordova ( 2021 )
[…] Dep’t of
    Labor & Indus., 
    92 Wn. App. 348
    , 354, 
    962 P.2d 844
     (1998). In our review, we
    rely exclusively on the certified BIIA record. Watson v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus.,
    
    133 Wn. App. 903
    , 909, 
    138 P.3d 177
     (2006); RCW 51.52.115. We accept the
    BIIA’s decision as prima facie correct, and the party challenging the decision
    must support its challenge by a preponderance of the evidence. Watson, 133
    Wn. App. at 909; Hill, 161 Wn. App. at 291.
    Title 51 RCW governs claims for industrial insurance and workers’
    compensation. Under RCW 51.28.030, a party making a workers’ compensation
    claim “shall make application for the same . . . accompanied with proof of death
    and proof of relationship showing the parties to be entitled to compensation.”
    Under RCW 51.28.050, “[n]o application shall be valid or claim thereunder
    enforceable unless filed within one year after the day upon which the injury
    occurred or the rights of dependents or beneficiaries accrued.”
    We construe Title 51 RCW liberally “for the purpose of reducing to a
    minimum the suffering and economic loss arising from injuries and/or death
    occurring in the course of employment.” RCW 51.12.010. In that regard, we