State Of Washington, V. David Gudgell & Robert Gudgell ( 2021 )
[…] Later, after further
    discussion, the court agreed to allow a modified captain liability instruction as well as the
    accomplice liability instruction with the knowledge requirement.
    However, when finalizing the instructions, the accomplice liability instruction was not
    included, yet the parties both answered affirmatively when the court asked whether they agreed
    with the instructions. The record is silent as to whether the omission of the accomplice liability
    instruction was purposeful or inadvertent.5
    4
    Under RCW 77.15.380(2)(b): “A person is guilty of unlawful recreational fishing in the second
    degree if the person takes or possesses fish or shellfish and: . . . The action violates any department
    rule regarding seasons, bag or possession limits but less than two times the bag or possession limit,
    closed areas, closed times, or any other rule addressing the manner or method of fishing for, taking,
    or possessing fish or shellfish.”
    5
    The reports of proceedings omit the reading of instructions to the jury.
    6
    54657-4-II / 54664-7-II