Aaron L. Lowe v. Lonnie D. Lowe ( 2019 )
[…] Lee v. Jasman,
    
    183 Wash. App. 27
    , 71, 
    332 P.3d 1106
    (2014), aff’d, 
    183 Wash. 2d 633
    , 
    354 P.3d 846
    (2015)
    (citing Skimming v. Boxer, 
    119 Wash. App. 748
    , 755, 
    82 P.3d 707
    (2004)). The fact that a
    12
    No. 35569-1-III (consol. with No. 35844-5-III)
    Lowe v. Lowe
    complaint does not prevail on its merits is not enough. 
    Id. (citing Bldg.
    Indus. Ass’n of
    Wash. v. McCarthy, 
    152 Wash. App. 720
    , 745, 
    218 P.3d 196
    (2009)).
    RCW 4.84.185 provides that in any civil action the court may, on written findings
    that the action was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause, “require the
    nonprevailing party to pay the prevailing party the reasonable expenses, including fees of
    attorneys, incurred in opposing such action.”4 “In order for the court to award attorney
    fees under RCW 4.84.185, the lawsuit must be frivolous in its entirety and ‘advanced
    without reasonable cause.’” Alexander v. Sanford, 
    181 Wash. App. 135
    , 184, 
    325 P.3d 341
    (2014) (quoting N. Coast Elec. Co. v. Selig,