Richard A. Fox And Marnie B. Fox, Apps. v. Skagit County, Res. , 193 Wash. App. 254 ( 2016 )
[…] 6The Foxes briefly mention that Swinomish was limited to circumstances where
    someone actually applies for a water permit. But nothing in the statutory scheme or in
    the Court's language in Swinomish suggests such a limitation. The Swinomish Court
    meant exactly what it said: permit-exempt wells are subject to the prior appropriation
    doctrine.
    -10-
    No. 73315-0-1/11
    obtained via a permit. Therefore, a permit-exempt well, like any other groundwater
    appropriation, is subject to prior appropriation doctrine. RCW 90.03.010 ("as between
    appropriations, the first in time shall be the first in right.") The Washington Supreme
    Court recognized this straightforward reading of the statutory scheme in Campbell &
    Gwinn: "RCW 90.44.050 itself provides that a right acquired under the exemption is to