Richard A. Fox And Marnie B. Fox, Apps. v. Skagit County, Res. , 193 Wash. App. 254 ( 2016 )
[…] right to withdraw groundwater from their well. But this right cannot supersede senior
    water rights such as the minimum flow requirement in the 2001 instream flow rule.
    The Foxes' Remaining Arguments are Unpersuasive
    The Foxes' remaining arguments purport to show that their well is not subject to
    the senior water rights protected by the 2001 instream flow rule. We are not persuaded
    by these arguments.
    The building permit process must be consistent with state law
    First, the Foxes argue that the County must issue a building permit when RCW
    19.27.097 and relevant sections of the Skagit County Code (SCC) are satisfied. They
    -11-
    No. 73315-0-1/12
    rely on RCW 19.27.095(2), which provides that "[t]he requirements for a fully completed
    application shall be defined by local ordinance." RCW 19.27.095(2). The SCC defines
    "adequate water supply" as "a water supply which is capable of supplying at least three
    hundred fifty (350) gallons of water per day, meets siting criteria established by State