Richard A. Fox And Marnie B. Fox, Apps. v. Skagit County, Res. , 193 Wash. App. 254 ( 2016 )
[…] beneficially use water from a particular source." In re Right to Water in Water Dist. No.
    36, 
    696 P.2d 730
    , 745 (Colo. 1985). Mere subdivision of property cannot meet this level
    of intent. The Foxes did nothing with the property for several years. Between 2000 and
    2014 they rented the land to neighbors, who used it as a horse pasture. The Foxes
    began construction on their well in 2011. The record fails to show the necessary
    diligence to support an appropriative right in 2000.
    No duty to mitigate by the Department
    RCW 90.54.020(5) provides: "[a]dequate and safe supplies of water shall be
    preserved and protected in potable condition to satisfy human domestic needs." The
    Foxes argue that this subsection imposes a duty to mitigate on the Department. They
    claim to "preserve" an "adequate" supply of water, the Department must allow the Foxes
    to access water despite the instream flow rule. No legal authority supports this
    interpretation.