Richard A. Fox And Marnie B. Fox, Apps. v. Skagit County, Res. , 193 Wash. App. 254 ( 2016 )
[…] RCW 90.44.020, appropriations under RCW 90.44.050 are subject to the general rule
    that "first in time shall be first in right." RCW 90.03.010. Although the exemption under
    -6-
    No. 73315-0-1/7
    RCW 90.44.050 grants the Foxes a right to withdraw groundwater, like any other right to
    appropriate groundwater, it is nevertheless subject to the longstanding rule that first in
    time shall be first in right.
    The superior right here is the minimum instream flow rule the Department
    established for the Skagit River. See WAC 173-503. RCW 90.22.010 empowers the
    Department to "establish minimum water flows or levels for streams, lakes or other
    public waters ...." RCW 90.22.010. These minimum flow levels "constitute
    appropriations within the meaning of this chapter with priority dates as of the effective
    dates of their establishment." RCW 90.03.345. Accordingly, these minimum flow levels