Richard A. Fox And Marnie B. Fox, Apps. v. Skagit County, Res. , 193 Wash. App. 254 ( 2016 )
[…] necessary to create water access for certain limited uses: "Ecology found that important
    public interests would be significantly advanced by the reservations because without
    them, new withdrawals ... would be interrupted when stream flows fall to the minimums
    established under the 2001 Instream Flow Rule; new sources of water were otherwise
    unavailable through most of the basin as a practical matter; and economic productivity
    would be gained." 
    Swinomish. 178 Wash. 2d at 579
    . The Department relied on the
    "overriding considerations" exception in RCW 90.54.020(3)(a) to justify the reservations.
    RCW 90.54.020(3)(a) ("Withdrawals of water which would conflict [with] [minimum flow
    requirements] shall be authorized only in those situations where it is clear that
    overriding considerations of the public interest will be served."). The Court held that
    these reservations were invalid because the overriding-considerations exception could
    not alter the priority date of water appropriations that would otherwise be subject to the
    senior instream flow rule, including permit-exempt wells: