Richard A. Fox And Marnie B. Fox, Apps. v. Skagit County, Res. , 193 Wash. App. 254 ( 2016 )
[…] or aquifers that are connected to rivers and other surface water sources.
    2 For example, since 2005, there have been 5 years where the river fell below the
    minimum flow requirement for 100 days or more. Since 1995, the Skagit River has
    fallen below the minimum for several days each year, ranging from a low of 29 days in
    2013 to a high of 181 days in 2009.
    No. 73315-0-1/3
    rights permitting requirements because they only sought groundwater for single
    domestic use not to exceed 5,000 gallons per day. RCW 90.44.050 ("no withdrawal of
    public groundwaters of the state shall be begun .. . EXCEPT, HOWEVER ... for single
    or group domestic uses in an amount not exceeding five thousand gallons a day ....").
    The County took no action following this response.
    On May 23, the Foxes filed a petition for writ of mandamus in Skagit County
    Superior Court, seeking to compel the County to either issue a building permit or