Richard A. Fox And Marnie B. Fox, Apps. v. Skagit County, Res. , 193 Wash. App. 254 ( 2016 )
[…] groundwater via a permit-exempt well.
    3 The parties agree that the Foxes never sought a water right permit and that
    obtaining water through a public utility is unlikely, so they were unable to obtain "a letter
    from an approved water purveyor stating the ability to provide water." RCW
    19.27.097(1).
    -5-
    No. 73315-0-1/6
    Appropriations of groundwater under chapter 90.44 RCW—the chapter
    containing the Foxes' alleged "exemption"—are subject to the prior appropriation
    doctrine. RCW 90.44.020 expressly provides that chapter 90.44 RCW "shall be
    supplemental to chapter 90.03 RCW ... and is enacted for the purpose of extending the
    application of such surface water statutes to the appropriation and beneficial use of
    groundwaters within the state." RCW 90.44.020. Chapter 90.03 RCW, the general
    water code, contains the longstanding principle that water appropriations have priority
    over other appropriations acquired later in time: "as between appropriations, the first in