State v. Henry ( 1996 )
[…] State v. Tijerina, 61 Wash.App. 626, 628-29, 811 P.2d 241 (citing Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 19-20, 88 S.Ct. 1868, 1878-79, 20 L.Ed.2d 889 (1968); State v. Williams, 102 Wash.2d 733, 739, 689 P.2d 1065 (1984)), review denied, 118 Wash.2d 1007, 822 P.2d 289 (1991).

    Here, Deputy Small's initial stop was based on Mr. Henry's failure to stop, RCW 46.61.050(1), and failure to signal, RCW 46.61.310, both of which are traffic infractions subject to $35 fines. IRLJ 6.2(d); see State v. Cole, 73 Wash.App. 844, 847-48, 871 P.2d 656, review denied, 125 Wash.2d 1003, 886 P.2d 1134 (1994). RCW 46.61.021 authorizes officers to detain persons for traffic infractions "for a reasonable period of time necessary to identify the person, check the status of the person's license, insurance identification card, and the vehicle's registration, and complete and issue a notice of traffic infraction."

    Deputy Small therefore was justified in stopping Mr. Henry for the two traffic infractions. The primary issue in this case, however, is whether the detention exceeded the legitimate scope of such a stop.