State Of Washington v. Daniel Bateman ( 2014 )
[…] (2007); Peterson, 
    168 Wn.2d at 770
    . A definition that states methods of committing a crime in the disjunctive
    does not require a conclusion that the definition creates alternative means of
    committing the crime. State v. Laico, 
    97 Wn. App. 759
    , 762, 
    987 P.2d 638
    (1999).
    No. 70261-1-1/6
    Where the word "knowingly" clearly relates to a series of verbs, its
    placement suggests only one means is intended. State v. Lindsev, 
    177 Wn. App. 233
    ,241,311 P.3d61 (2013). review denied,              P.3d      (2014). That is the
    case here. RCW 9.35.020(1) states that no person "may knowingly obtain,
    possess, use, or transfer a means of identification or financial information of
    another person."
    Bateman points to the comments to the pattern instruction on identity theft.
    Practitioners are advised to omit the phrase "obtained, possessed, or transferred"
    when the defendant is charged only with "use":
    The phrase "obtained, possessed, or transferred" is separately