State of Washington v. Christopher Randall Boring ( 2013 )
[…] that although defense counsel did not specifically request the waiver, the court would
    have declined to apply it in any event because it was not appropriate here. The court
    clearly considered the option, exercised its discretion, and Mr. Boring may not appeal
    that ruling.
    6
    No. 30283-1-111
    State v. Boring
    Mr. Boring also claims he qualified for the parenting sentencing alternative and
    the trial court erred by not sentencing him under that alternative. The parenting
    sentencing alternative is found in RCW 9.94A.655, which provides in part:
    (l) An offender is eligible for the parenting sentencing alternative if:
    (a) The high end of the standard sentence range for the
    current offense is greater than one year.
    Mr. Boring did not qualify for this alternative because the standard range for the
    first degree theft count was zero to three months and the standard range for the first
    degree trafficking count was six to twelve months. Since the high end of the standard
    range was not greater than one year for either of these offenses, Mr. Boring was not
    entitled to this sentencing alternative and the trial court did not err.
    Mr. Boring argues next that he received ineffective assistance of counsel because