Janette Worley, Arnp v. Providence Physician Services Co. ( 2013 )
[…] and legal process for adjudicating whistleblower complaints; thus, the statute provides
    remedies that adequately promote and vindicate the public policies set forth within the
    statute and its provisions. Ms. Worley failed to avail herself of the RCW 43.70.075
    protections. She could have filed a charge or complaint under RCW 43.70.075 with the
    department of health, but failed to do so. Ms. Worley contends the WHCA is
    inadequate because it does not provide an administrative process. Considering the
    statute and its subparts, we disagree.
    RCW 43.70.075(1) allows a whistleblower to file a complaint with the department
    of health and provides for confidentiality when the complaint or report is made in "good
    faith." The term "whistleblower" is defined as an "employee, or healthcare professional
    who in good faith reports alleged quality of care concerns to the department of health."
    RCW 43.70.075(2)(c). The statute requires the department to "adopt rules to implement
    procedures for filing, investigation, and resolution of whistleblower complaints that are
    integrated with complaint procedures under Title 18 RCW for health professionals or
    health care facilities." RCW 43.70.075(4). Significantly, the test is whether the statute
    provides comprehensive remedies that are adequate to protect the specific public
    policies identified by Ms. Worley. Korslund, 156 Wn.2d at 182. It does.