Carolina Becerra Becerra v. Expert Janitorial ( 2013 )
[…] 173 Wn.2d 296
    , 305,
    
    268 P.3d 892
     (2011)).
    12 Id, at 867; Inniss v. Tandy Corp.. 
    141 Wn.2d 517
    , 523, 
    7 P.3d 807
    (2000).
    No. 68528-7-1/7
    supreme court reiterated that directive, stating "[t]he MWA was adopted in 1959.
    We have repeatedly recognized that the 'MWA is based on the Fair Labor
    Standards Act of 1938.'"13 Thus, we look to the federal courts' application of the
    FLSA to the question of what constitutes joint employment to determine what
    constitutes such employment under the MWA, Chapter 49.46.
    Under former RCW 49.46.010 (2010), to "'employ' includes to permit to
    work . . . ." Moreover, "An '[e]mployer' is any individual or entity 'acting directly or
    indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee.'"14 And, an
    "employee" includes any individual employed by an employer.15
    The FLSA provides that to "'employ' includes to suffer or permit to work."16
    As the supreme court recognized in Anfinson, "[t]he definitions of 'employee' and