State Of Washington, V Catherine Anne Betts ( 2013 )
[…] 5
    Every person who, in the commission of a burglary shall commit any other crime,
    may be punished therefor[e] well as for the burglary, and may be prosecuted
    as
    for each crime separately.
    28 The result would not be any different under the same evidence test. To commit first degree
    theft as charged here, a person must "
    wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the
    property or services of another [which exceeds $ , in value],
    5000         with intent to deprive him or her
    of such property or services." RCW 9A. 6.
    a)(
    020(         emphasis added);RCW 030(
    1)( 9A. 6.
    5                           a).    1)(
    5
    In contrast, RCW 9A.83. 20 provides:
    0
    1) person is guilty of money laundering when that person conducts or attempts
    A
    to conduct a financial transaction involving the proceeds of specified unlawful
    activity and:
    a)  Knows the property is proceeds of specified unlawful activity; or
    b)  Knows that the transaction is designed in whole or in part to conceal or
    disguise the nature, location, source, ownership, or control of the proceeds, and
    acts recklessly as to whether the property is proceeds of specified unlawful
    activity.
    Emphasis added). A "inancial transaction"means "a purchase, sale, ... transfer, transmission,
    f
    delivery, trade, deposit, withdrawal,payment, transfer between accounts, exchange of currency,
    extension of credit, or any other acquisition or disposition of property."