State Of Washington v. Jeffrey T. Huynh ( 2013 )
[…] 301 P.3d 1060
    , 1071 (2013) (footnotes and
    citations omitted).
    3 State v. Peterson, 
    168 Wn.2d 763
    , 769, 
    230 P.3d 588
     (2010) (alteration in
    original) (quoting State v. Smith, 
    159 Wn.2d 778
    , 784, 
    154 P.3d 873
     (2007)).
    4 Peterson. 
    168 Wn.2d at 769
    .
    5 State v. Arndt, 
    87 Wn.2d 374
    , 378, 
    553 P.2d 1328
     (1976).
    6
    No. 68369-1-1/7
    committing a crime in the disjunctive does not, of itself, create alternative means
    of committing a crime.6
    The statute under which        Huynh was charged, RCW 69.50.401(1),
    provides: "Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to
    manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a
    controlled substance."
    The analysis of whether the legislature intended a crime to have
    alternative means of commission focuses on the act that constitutes the offense.
    For example, State v. Peterson7 reflects that this is the proper focus.           In