Sentinel C3 v. Chris Hunt, et ux ( 2013 )
[…] necessarily falls. The award also failed on its merits.
    6 The parties do not address, and we do not consider, whether moving the
    company from Idaho to Washington changed its tax burdens or other costs in a manner
    that would have impacted the valuation of the corporation. The change was effective
    prior to the reverse stock split and thus was a relevant consideration, although the record
    does not indicate if the change had any significance.
    12
    No. 30553-8-III consolidated with 30592-9-III;
    30837-5-III; 30881-2-III
    SentinelC3 v. Hunt
    RCW 23B.13.310 governs the award of costs and attorney fees in these actions,
    which provides:
    (1) The court in a proceeding commenced under RCW 23B.13.300 shall
    determine all costs of the proceeding, including the reasonable
    compensation and expenses of appraisers appointed by the court. The court
    shall assess the costs against the corporation, except that the court may
    assess the costs against all or some of the dissenters, in amounts the court
    finds equitable, to the extent the court finds the dissenters acted arbitrarily,
    vexatiously, or not in good faith in demanding payment under RCW
    23B.13 .280.
    (2) The court may also assess the fees and expenses of counsel and
    experts for the respective parties, in amounts the court finds equitable:
    (a) Against the corporation and in favor of any or all dissenters if
    the court finds the corporation did not substantially comply with the
    requirements ofRCW 23B.13.200 through 23B.13.280; or
    (b) Against either the corporation or a dissenter, in favor of any
    other party, if the court finds that the party against whom the fees and
    expenses are assessed acted arbitrarily, vexatiously, or not in good faith
    with respect to the rights provided by chapter 23B.13 RCW.
    (3) If the court finds that the services of counsel for any dissenter
    were of substantial benefit to other dissenters similarly situated, and that the
    fees for those services should not be assessed against the corporation, the
    court may award to these counsel reasonable fees to be paid out of the
    amounts awarded the dissenters who were benefited.
    Subsections (1) and (2) set forth the general principles at issue in this action. The
    corporation will normally bear the costs, including those of appraisal, unless the court
    finds that some of the dissenters acted "arbitrarily, vexatiously, or not in good faith" with