State of Washington v. Jonathan Andrew Benson ( 2019 )
[…] J.A. to have sexual contact with the defendant[, and]
    (2) That this sexual contact occurred by forcible compulsion.
    Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 233. It was instructed that “[f]orcible compulsion means physical
    force that overcomes resistance.” 4 Id. at 235.
    In closing argument, the prosecutor addressed, without objection by the defense,
    the fact that Ms. Avon “is a little different than the rest of us.” Id. at 336. After
    discussing why jurors should not discount her testimony because of those differences, he
    stated:
    RCW 9A.44.010(6) has a longer definition of forcible compulsion: “‘Forcible
    4
    compulsion’ means physical force which overcomes resistance, or a threat, express or
    implied, that places a person in fear of death or physical injury to herself or himself or
    another person, or in fear that she or he or another person will be kidnapped.”
    Mr. Benson points out in his briefing that the instruction at trial provided jurors
    with only the first meaning but he does not assign error to the instruction, nor could he,
    having failed to object to the instruction at trial.
    7
    No. 35611-6-III
    State v. Benson