Lori Drummond, Resp V. Bonaventure Of Lacey, Llc, Apps ( 2021 )
[…] Sch. Dist. No. 30, 
    97 Wn.2d 118
    , 121, 
    641 P.2d 163
     (1982)). Absent a statutory definition, we give
    words their plain and ordinary meaning. State v. Watson, 
    146 Wn.2d 947
    , 954, 
    51 P.3d 66
     (2002).
    2. RCW 70.129.005 and RCW 70.129.105
    Chapter 70.129 RCW provides for specific rights for long-term care residents. The
    legislature explained that it intended “that individuals who reside in long-term care facilities
    receive appropriate services, be treated with courtesy, and continue to enjoy their basic civil and
    legal rights.” RCW 70.129.005 (emphasis added).
    RCW 70.129.105 provides that “[n]o long-term care facility . . . shall require or request
    residents to sign waivers of potential liability for losses of personal property or injury, or to sign
    waivers of residents’ rights set forth in this chapter.”
    5
    Consolidated Nos. 54273-1-II / 54423-7-II
    3. Federal Arbitration Act
    Arbitration is strongly favored under Washington and federal law and “all presumptions
    [are] to be made in favor of arbitration.” Gandee v. LDL Freedom Enterprises, Inc., 
    176 Wn.2d 598
    , 603,